2013 Sea Otter Classic Pro Downhill Photos and Results

DH Race Coverage Sea Otter Classic

Pro Men
1 32 Gwin Aaron 26 Lake Elsinore CA Specialized Racing 02:00.227 274107
2 41 Hannah Michael 30 Buena Vista CO Hutchinson UR 02:00.237 AUS19831
3 37 Cole Cam 25 Golden CO Yeti Fox Factory Tea 02:00.465 NZL19880
4 35 Graves Jared 31 Golden CO Yeti Fox Factory Tea 02:00.467 AUS19821
5 500 Minnaar Greg 32 Pietermaritzbur 02:00.586 RSA19811 Santa Cruz Syndicate
6 171 Smith Steve 24 Nanino BC Devinci Global Racin 02:00.863 CAN19891
7 33 Brosnan Troy 20 Lake Elsinore CA Specialized Racing 02:01.559 AUS19930
8 26 Peat Steve 39 wortley SH Santa Cruz Syndicate 02:01.736 GBR19740
9 58 Lopes Brian 42 Laguna Beach CA IBIS 02:01.909 21573
10 8 Mulally Neko 20 Reading PA Trek World Racing 02:02.062 247831
11 15 Binggeli Logan 24 St George UT KHS Bicycles 02:02.332 213148
12 17 Atherton Gee 28 Llanrhaeadr YM PO GT Bicycles 02:02.934 GBR19850
13 51 Atkinson Bryn 31 seattle WA Team Norco Internati 02:03.017 120462
14 36 Rude Richie 94 Golden CO Yeti Fox Factory Tea 02:03.038 203911
15 28 Gracia Cedric 35 Erts LA Santa Cruz Syndicate 02:03.320 FRA19780
16 40 Cousiniie Fabien 27 Castres 02:03.916 FRA19860 Huntcinson UR
17 27 Bryceland Josh 23 Higher Poynton CH Santa Cruz Syndicate 02:03.939 GBR19900
18 34 Ropelato Mitch 21 Lake Elsinore CA Specialized Racing 02:04.096 USA19920
19 170 Beer Nick 26 Interlaken 02:04.307 SUI19870 Devinci Global Racin
20 7 Williamson Greg 21 North Kessock 02:04.475 GBR19920 Trek World Racing
21 68 Moir Jack 19 Morisset Park NS Yeti Fox National Te 02:04.622 AUS19940
22 29 Hauer John 25 Santa Cruz CA x-fusion/Muscle Milk 02:04.691 205936
23 22 Neethling Andrew 29 Gunnison CO Giant Factory Off-ro 02:04.807 RSA19840
24 96 Warren Cody 28 Alpine CA DRD ARMA Energy/Evil 02:04.879 160802
25 10 Simmonds Matt 26 Telford SH Chain Reaction Cycle 02:05.222 GBR19870
26 169 Sangers Kyle 20 Kingston ON Perform X Commencal 02:05.319 CAN19930
27 9 Hill Sam 28 Gidgegannup WA Chain Reaction Cycle 02:05.351 AUS19850
28 21 Hart Danny 22 Gunnison CO Giant Factory Off-ro 02:05.411 GBR19910
29 86 Guardia Bernat 31 Arenys de Munt BA GoPro/Intense 02:05.617 ESP19820
30 71 Day Mike 29 Valencia CA GT Bicycles 02:05.795 USA19841
31 60 Keene Curtis 34 santa monica CA Specialized Racing/S 02:05.887 122383
32 49 MacKinnon Kiran 20 Aromas CA Steve Peat Syndicate 02:06.002 298817
33 183 Babcock Arthur 27 Fulton NY One Ghost Industires 02:06.045 312428
34 164 Fearon Connor 19 Kingswood 02:06.152 AUS19940 Kona Bikes
35 157 Strobel Luke 27 Issaquah WA Evil Bikes 02:06.772 181052
36 177 Smith Waylon 36 Newhall CA Southridge 02:06.794 42824
37 192 Geankoplis Evan 22 Sacramento CA 02:06.915 290045
38 55 Pitts Graeme 23 Nevada City CA Graeme Pitts Racing 02:06.998 232939
39 11 Smith Joe 23 Montgomery PO 02:07.037
40 18 Beaumont Marc 29 Llanrhaeadr YM PO GT Bicycles 02:07.095 GBR19830
41 48 Doran Tom 27 San Luis Obispo CA Arts Cyclery 02:07.160 284516
42 46 Miller Lear 22 Sedona AZ Banshee Bikes/Team G 02:07.277 221501
43 16 Aiello Kevin 22 Rancho Santa Ma CA KHS Bicycles 02:07.478 245409
44 182 Krentz Tim 39 Loomis CA 02:07.495 120908
45 64 Kmetz Phillip 23 Keene NH Evil Vengance Tour/E 02:07.534 13960
46 166 Warren Autsin 19 Alpine CA Pivot Cycles Factory 02:07.744 291587
47 172 Wallace Mark 18 Duncan BC Devinci Global Racin 02:07.768 CAN19950
48 81 Furbee Ben 24 Los Osos CA Team Furbee 02:07.775 215234
49 47 Powell Chris 31 san diego CA 02:07.796
50 97 Sylvestri Mike 24 Sierraville CA ARMA Energy/Evil Bik 02:07.830 288977
51 491 Clemens Mark 32 Woodland Hills CA Velo Pasadena 02:07.862 227044
52 95 Sternberg Lars 36 bellingham WA Transition Bikes/Fox 02:07.994 185351
53 20 Carlson Josh 27 Gunnison CO Giant Factory Off-ro 02:08.033 AUS19860
54 174 Strait Kyle 26 Costa Mesa CA 02:08.040 143063
55 165 Kerr Bernard 22 Guild 02:08.203 GBR19910 Pivot Cycles Factory
56 53 Nobles Barry 27 Sun City CA Airborne Cycles 02:08.266 245990
57 12 Turpen Evan 28 Aptos CA 02:08.522 175124
58 24 Benedict Sam 30 Morgan Hill CA Specialized Muscle M 02:08.669 194963
59 153 Van Steenbergen Kelowna BC Transition Bikes Bas 19 02:09.077 CAN11940
60 92 Wentz Steve 29 Boulder CO SRAM/Santa Cruz 02:09.093 14884
61 31 Patrick Thome 22 nimes GA Gstaad Scott 02:09.098 FRA19911
62 75 Buckell Jon 25 Pasadena CA 02:09.305
63 61 Kolich Jarrett 28 Santa Barbara CA 02:09.353 241313
64 175 Picchiottino Joe 47 Hemet CA Southridge 02:09.374 135323
65 193 Massey Ian 31 Concord CA Trail Techinque 02:09.539 158134
66 181 Burback Mathew Spencer 25 Boring OR Muscle Milk/Smith Op 02:09.541 323606
67 88 Wright Christian 20 Auburn CA 02:10.154
68 200 Carter Eric 43 Murrieta CA Hyper Bicycles 02:10.426 6329
69 84 Kendall-Weed Jeff 28 Santa Cruz CA 02:10.445
70 6 MacDonald Brook 22 Hawkes Bay 02:10.594 NZ201433 Trek World Racing
71 70 Morgan Max 21 Duluth GA Billy Goat Bikes/Mou 02:10.746 320502
72 54 Osborne Marco 21 Novato CA WTB 02:10.831 366254
73 493 Riddle Nathan 38 Ashland OR SRAM/Santa Cruz/Bell 02:10.872 118818
74 62 Countryman Scott 21 Flagstaff AZ Gnar Gnar Tours 02:10.924 258025
75 199 Hatch Corey 22 Newhall CA Turner/Dark Horse 02:10.959 344132
76 495 Sponsel Charlie 24 Lake Oswego OR Diamondback DF5 02:11.029 230753
77 30 Fairclough Brendan 25 headley AM 02:11.067
78 79 Walker Felip 19 Scotts Valley CA Scotts Valley Cycle 02:11.097 297530
79 99 Littlefield Kevin 18 Auburn WA Evil Vengance Tour 02:11.143 311006
80 82 Furbee Nate 20 LOS OSOS CA Team Furbee 02:11.200 215754
81 167 Craig Adam 32 Bend OR Giant Factory Off-ro 02:11.253 USA19810
82 489 Hlebo Ben 31 Los Gatos CA Risse Racing 02:11.527 147019
83 184 COWAN LUCAS FLAGSTAFF AZ 02:11.891 310952
84 176 MacArthur Bo 21 Davis CA Aurburn Bike Company 02:11.951 320254
85 56 Warner Kyle 21 chico CA Felt/Suntone 02:12.144 303746
85 494 Payne Jake 21 Placentia CA 02:12.144 258323
87 87 Paquette Ryan 20 San Clemente CA Fly Racing 02:12.175 351918
88 43 Dickerhoff Maxi 25 Altenstadt 02:12.249
89 63 Conte Dylan 20 Stowe VT Team Concooper 02:12.283 292804
90 80 Dudukovich Nikolas 20 Port Matilda PA One Ghost Industries 02:12.315 305595
91 486 Smith Victor 27 Anacortes WA Free Hub/Tree-liners 02:12.490 344722
92 179 Higgerson Chris 28 Deansboro NY 02:12.533 208966
93 158 Asprey T M 38 South Lake Taho CA Watta Bike 02:12.593 213446
94 188 Fiene Chappy 23 Temecula CA One Ghost Industries 02:12.835 369248
95 98 Keep John 23 Ramona CA ARMA Energy/Evil 02:12.896 251434
96 85 Egusquiza Ryan 25 North Hills CA Nema/Nukeproof 02:12.967 293799
97 487 Orlando Matt 25 Gig Harbor WA Free Hub/Transition 02:12.978 295526
98 73 Lewis Nathaniel 26 San Luis Obispo CA Ibis/Slo to the Bone 02:13.015 169585
99 90 Thompson Matt 42 denver CO SRAM/Santa Cruz 02:13.080 99996
100 3 Garay Iago 22 cerezo de arrib SE Trek/POC/The Right D 02:13.156 53749923
101 91 Mangini Timothy 24 Benicia CA One Ghost Industries 02:13.318 249448
102 45 Ravina Thomas 21 novato CA Marin Bikes 02:13.633 226975
103 190 Papola Scott 27 Santa Cruz CA Muscle Milk/Speciali 02:13.640 189679
104 198 Culleney Conrad 19 Livermore CA One Ghost Industires 02:13.871 318536
105 57 Seaquist Dave 25 Henderson NV Gravity Pirates 02:13.960 324232
106 197 Johnson Cody 22 San Diego CA One Ghost/X-Fusion/O 02:14.063 291622
107 168 Wheeler Phil 28 Colorado Spring CO SRAM/Santa Cruz 02:14.107 169103
108 67 Lavis Daniel 21 Farmborough Hei NS Giant/Sram?answer/Be 02:14.262 209008
109 2 D’Elia Troy 23 Moreno Valley CA Foes Racing 02:14.284 224206
110 180 Card Jonathan 32 Pembroke Pines FL Mojo Wheels 02:14.301 287932
111 76 Vaughan Gavin 27 Sharon VT Vancooper/Nema/Nukep 02:14.601 173589
112 65 Stephens Tanner 20 concord CA Eucina Bikes/100% 02:14.819 308695
113 83 Hansson Marcus 17 Vanersborg 02:15.092 471211 Team W-racing.se/TLD
114 52 Brisbon Daniel 28 San Luis Obispo CA Arts Cyclery 02:15.182 292469
115 89 Moga Mihai 37 Denver CO SRAM/Santa Cruz 02:15.353 ROU19761
116 151 Slowey Andrew 25 Martinsville NJ oliver Racing/Specia 02:15.456 277539
117 488 Parson Trevor 20 Lyndon WA Free Hub/Mag 02:15.712 306082
118 1 Burney Ryan 19 North Sutton NH Rocky Mountain/Fly/C 02:15.722 350588
119 496 Ayr Geoffrey 27 Westfield MA BOSTON 02:15.843 185267
120 160 Dean Andrew 26 Boudler CO The Fix Bike Shop 02:15.948 318778
121 196 Langin Jr Bobby 29 Thousand Oaks CA 02:15.986 241629
122 44 Ravina Christopher 19 novato CA Marin Bikes 02:16.046 226976
123 93 Van Zuyen Andrew 30 Hemet CA 02:16.142 243158
124 161 Horn Micah 25 Broomfield CO Bike Source/Royal Ra 02:16.350 313394
125 173 Condrashoff Matt 31 Concord CA SRAM Norcal/HT/Novat 02:16.534 192133
126 19 Marino Anthony 20 newbury park CA Life Cycles Bike Sho 02:16.665 233908
127 187 Chubey Mitch 24 Langley BC 02:16.838 CAN19890
128 59 Eames Marshall 25 Lafayette CA Santa Cruz Bikes/Fox 02:17.036 198844
129 490 Godard Daniel 30 Denver CO 02:17.329 254239
130 152 Lorenzen Leif 29 croton-on-hudso NY Turner Bikes 02:17.503 168141
131 194 Nevelson Joshua 21 San Diego CA 02:17.561 304538
132 492 Ewer Doug 31 Denver CO SRAM (Santa Cruz) 02:17.595 182791
133 189 Gagnon Ryan 26 Los Angeles CA 02:17.863 297032
134 185 Harmony Dante 35 Tucson AZ Team Harmony/Pivot/M 02:18.178 192657
135 72 Burke Chris 30 Santa Barbara CA 02:18.617 251919
136 69 Mueller Riley 19 Mammoth Lakes CA One Industries/510/S 02:18.754 290224
137 162 Lutz Kellen 18 Fraser CO Bike Source 02:19.100 265510
138 156 Kaupas Wiley 19 Silverthorne CO Wolf Rock Racing 02:19.142 292907
139 485 Hodgkin Aaron 30 Murrieta CA Pricepoint.com 02:19.753 193971
140 77 Stephenson III George 33 Folsom CA Yeti/Fox/Kenetics/Sm 02:21.955 209787
141 178 Syron Ray 19 Rockport MA Evil Vengence Tour 02:24.839 282084
142 154 Bafus Steven 26 Kirkland WA Merican Radness/Deit 02:27.762 212136
143 4 Vanderpool Jerry 47 BOISE ID Hippietech Suspensio 02:29.034 36405
144 13 Patton Chris 25 danbury CT Cannondale 02:51.719 252550
145 195 Jackson Eliot 23 Westlake Villag CA 02:54.545 297858
146 42 Gauvin Remi 21 Nanoose bay BC Perform X Commencal 03:55.909 CAN19920
999 74 Benedict Bradley 27 morgan hill CA DNF
999 78 Bennett Vance 21 san luis obispo CA Arts Cyclery DNF 340982
999 14 Spaulding Quinton 45 Henderson NV DNF
999 50 Daniels Michael 23 Santa Clarita CA DNF
999 155 Newpher Trevyn 32 Steamboat Sprin CO UTS/Smith?I9?Cane Cr DNF 189058
999 5 Stayskal Ryan 37 Boulder Creek CA DNF
999 23 Gutierrez Marcelo 23 Gunnison CO Giant Factory Off-ro DNF COL19900
999 159 Berrecloth Darren 32 Coombs BC Specialized Racing DNF CAN19811
999 94 Kelley Cody 19 Riverton UT Specialized USA Grav DNF 264805
999 191 Wideman Kyle 26 San Luis Obispo CA N.O.B./Slo to the Bo DNF 211640
999 66 Morelan Keith 22 san jose CA DNF
999 38 Thomas Kyle 27 Bellevue WA Diamondback DNF 262613

Pro Women
1 108 Kintner Jill 32 Seattle WA Team Norco Internati 02:12.109 186217
2 104 Moseley Tracy 34 Nr Malvern 02:14.215 GBR19790 TREK
3 114 Beerten Anneke 31 Macharen 02:14.527
4 110 Buchanan Caroline 23 Sun City CA 02:15.692
5 106 Feniak Holly 18 Sechelt BC Hutchinson UR 02:17.669 CAN19950
6 128 Brown Casey 23 Bevelstoke BC 02:18.850 103004
7 116 Leishman Sarah 33 Whistler BC Norco Factory 02:20.081 CAN19800
8 102 Miller Miranda 23 Garibaldi Highl BC 02:20.167
9 129 Harmony Jacqueline 35 Tucson AZ Team Harmony/Pivot/M 02:21.283 191051
10 117 Gatto Micayla 25 North Vancouver BC PerformX Commencal 02:21.895 CAN19880
11 109 Hill Jaime 34 Pemberton BC Satan Cruz Bikes/TLD 02:23.969 102797
12 127 Oliveira Luana 22 Newport Beach CA 02:25.880 BRA19910
13 111 Embrey Robyn 28 kings beach CA Shine Roders Co 02:29.206 160734
14 113 Schneider Adrienne 37 Incline Village NV One Industires 02:30.423 176416
15 121 Courtney Kristen 32 Toronto ON Adrenaline Racer/ToW 02:31.759 CAN19811
16 101 Gerrard Leana 28 Renton WA JL Velo 02:33.109 149252
17 124 Sandler Veronique 20 Nelson 02:35.193 NZL19930
18 119 Altier Ariana 20 Chico CA One/TNT Athletic 02:36.177 359327
19 125 Gardner Rebecca 25 Telluride CO Gardner Racing 02:36.360 298049
20 120 Reilly Shelby 18 Gresham OR 02:38.362
21 112 Hopkins Adrian 33 Snoqualmie WA Ghy Bikes/Maxxis 02:40.383 362102
22 118 Swider Jackie 24 San Luis Obispo CA Arts Cyclery/Shredly 02:40.624 361276
23 122 Wilson Eva 21 Fort Collins CO Oliver Racing 02:45.157 279817
24 107 Batty Amanda 26 Park City UT 02:46.795 316554
999 123 Dern Christine 32 Salt Lake City UT Shadynasty/Brad DNF 358562
999 115 Hanlon Katy 29 Avon CO Intense/Troy lee Des DNF 286012
999 103 Atherton Rachel 26 Llanrhaeadr YM PO GT Bicycles DNF GBR19871
999 105 Hannah Tracey 25 Buena Vista CO DNF

About the author: John Shafer

John Shafer, a.k.a. Photo-John, is a photographer, cyclist, skier and general outdoor lover. He’s happiest when he’s on his bike or skis, taking pictures in the backcountry. He’s been on the Mtbr team since 1999 running PhotographyREVIEW.com as well as contributing photos and articles on Mtbr. John has been taking pictures since college and believes everyone can be a good photographer if they just learn a few simple rules. He loves big mountains, rocky singletrack, powder days, 6-inch trail bikes, coffee and tacos. Look for him pushing his bike uphill, carrying an inappropriate amount of camera gear in an overloaded backpack.


(Visited 5,508 times, 1 visits today)

Related Articles


NOTE: There are two ways to comment on our articles: Facebook or Wordpress. Facebook uses your real name and can be posted on your wall while Wordpress uses our login system. Feel free to use either one.

Facebook Comments:



Wordpress Comments:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*